• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] These concerns squarely implicate the APA’s good cause exception. Good cause may also be supported where delay in

implementation “could result in serious harm.”92 For example, agency good cause findings have

87 See Schultz, 416 U.S. at pp. 27-28. Numerous provisions of the BSA single out transactions with foreign elements for special treatment. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. 5314 (reports on transactions with foreign financial agencies), 5316 (importation and exportation of monetary instruments); see also 31 U.S.C. 5315(a)(1), (3) (declaring congressional findings that, inter alia, “moving mobile capital can have a significant impact on the proper functioning of the international monetary system” and that authority should be provided to collect information on capital flows to beyond authorities under the Trading with the Enemy Act and the Bretton Woods Agreement Act).

88 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(3)(B).

89 Mobil Oil Corp. v. Dept of Energy, 728 F.2d 1477, 1492 (Temp. Emer. Ct. App. 1983).