• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] exemptions these regulations implement are found at 31 U.S.C. 5313(d) and (e), respectively.

III. Proposed Reporting Requirement for Transactions Involving CVC or LTDA A. Expansion of the BSA Definition of “Monetary Instruments”

This proposed rule would add a determination at 31 CFR 1010.316(a), a new section this proposed rule would add, that CVC and LTDA are “monetary instruments” for the purposes of 31 U.S.C. 5313. Section 5313 authorizes the Secretary to issue reporting requirements in relation to “transactions for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes)” (emphasis added).