• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] • Changes in the Attorney General’s Guidelines for Domestic FBI Operations and the FBI Domestic Investigations and Operations Guidelines give the FBI more leeway to engage in proactive investigative work that does not depend on criminal predication (i.e., a nexus to past or future criminal activity).

• Since 9/11, a widening of the Bureau’s counterterrorism operations has occurred as well as closer liaison with agencies outside the Department of Justice (DOJ).

This is most evident domestically in the increased number of its Joint Terrorism

1 Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. 0.85(l), the Attorney General has assigned responsibility to the Director of the FBI to “(l) Exercise Lead Agency responsibility in investigating all crimes for which it has primary or concurrent jurisdiction and which involve terrorist activities or acts in preparation of terrorist activities within the statutory jurisdiction of the United States. Within the United States, this would include the collection, coordination, analysis, management and dissemination of intelligence and criminal information as appropriate.” If another federal agency identifies an individual who is engaged in terrorist activities or in acts in preparation of terrorist activities, the other agency is required to promptly notify the FBI.

2 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(A).