• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] 24 P.L. 107-56, §203, (a)(1)(C)(V).

25 Peter M. Thomson, “White Paper on The USA PATRIOT Act’s ‘Roving’ Electronic Surveillance Amendment to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act,” The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies, April 2004, p. 1.

26 Ibid.

27 Ibid, p. 2.

28 P.L. 107-56, §206. See also U.S. Congress, House Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, USA Patriot Act Reauthorization, Statement of Todd M. Hinnen, Acting Assistant Attorney General, 112th Cong., 1st sess., March 9, 2011, p. 1.

29 18 U.S.C. §3127(3) defines a “trap and trace device” as “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such

information shall not include the contents of any communication.”

30 18 U.S.C. §3127(3) defines a “pen register” as “a device or process which records or decodes routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication.”

(9)

related to other forms of communication including the Internet, electronic mail, web surfing, and all other forms of electronic communications.31

“Sneak and Peek” Search Warrants