• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] However, the E-SIGN Act has not published similar regulations related to attribution. Thus, the efficacy of electronic signature under the E-SIGN Act is difficult to tell.

c. Transferability

The issue of transferability is regulated in the UETA and the E-SIGN Act. However, the

(unpublished).

205 No. 299025, Marquette Circuit Court LC NO. 09-047293-CZ, 2012 Mich. App. LEXIS 1086.

legal result can differ according to both legislations. The E-SIGN Act defines the transferable record as an electronic record that is a “note” under Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). A “note” under the UCC means a “written undertaking to pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay.”206 Accordingly, a document of title is not an undertaking to pay money, so it is not a note in the E-SIGN Act. Consequently, negotiable B/Ls and other title documents are overlooked in the E-SIGN Act.