• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] While EIA statutes often define certain categories of initiatives that always require impact assessments (“mandatory EIA”), at most times, a case-by-case prediction is necessary to determine whether the likely effects are going to be significant. The criteria “likelihood” and “significance” are, for example, reflected in Art. 2 (1) of the EU EIA-Directive (see Sec. 6.2 for a closer analysis). Anoth-er good example is NEPA which states that “all agencies of the fedAnoth-eral govAnoth-ernment” have to pre-pare environmental impact statements (EIS) “for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment”.164 At the end of this pre-assessment stage, the agency must prepare a so-called Environmental Assessment (EA), a public document to briefly provide evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare a full EIS or a finding of no significant impact (“FONSI”)165.