• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] More- over, experience shows that judges who have to apply their own law under the relevant conflict rule are reluctant to make use of such discretion in favor of a foreign law.72 Second, the CLIP proposal emerges from the basic

67 Bundesgerichtshof (BGH, German Federal Court) 15. January 1957, Gewerblicher Rechtsschutz und Urheberrecht (GRUR) 59 (1957), 352 = IPRspr. 1956–57, Nr. 165 (Pertussin); BGH 24 July 1957, GRUR 1958, 189, 194 (Zeiss) with a note by Hefermehl

= IPRspr. 1956–57 Nr. 170.

68 See CLIP Principles (supra note 9), § 3:201(3).

69 See CLIP Principles (supra note 9), § 3:201 (1).

70 See, for example, for the United States 17 U.S.C. § 201 (b): “In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is con- sidered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright.” The concept of “work made for hire” is the object of a lengthy definition in 17 U.S.C. § 101.

71 See CLIP Principles (supra note 9), § 3:201 (2).