• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] As of March 2012, however, that Treasury portfolio of MBSs has been eliminated.63 Proceeds of other potential asset sales are unlikely to allow the U.S. Treasury is unlikely to maintain smooth debt management operations indefinitely in the face of a

continuing imbalance between federal revenues and outlays without an increase in the debt limit.

U.S. Treasury contends that other types of asset sales are unlikely to provide a prudent or practical method of easing debt limit constraints.64

Some have suggested that the Fourteenth Amendment (Section 4), which states that “(t)he validity of the public debt of the United States ... shall not be questioned,” could provide the President with authority to ignore the statutory debt limit. President Obama has rejected such claims, as have most legal analysts.65 More imaginative strategies to avoid debt ceiling constraints have also been proposed.

Why Have a Debt Limit?