• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] 60 JP Morgan Chase, “The Domino Effect of a US Treasury Technical Default,” U.S. Fixed Income Strategy Group Brief, April 19, 2011; Fitch Ratings, “Thinking the Unthinkable—What if the Debt Ceiling Was Not Increased and the US Defaulted?” June 8, 2011.

61 For details, see out-of-print CRS Report 95-1109, Authority to Tap Trust Funds and Establish Payment Priorities if the Debt Limit is Not Increased, by Thomas J. Nicola and Morton Rosenberg. Available upon request from the authors.

5 U.S.C. §8348(b) defines a debt issuance suspension period as “any period for which the Secretary of the Treasury determines for purposes of this subsection that the issuance of obligations of the United States may not be made without exceeding the public debt limit.” After a debt issuance suspension period ends, the Treasury Secretary must report to Congress as soon as possible regarding fund balances and any extraordinary actions taken. For details, see 5 U.S.C. §8348(j,k).

(15)