• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] Prior to any such approval, the Secretary shall consult with and give due consideration to the views of the Attorney General.”96 These two requirements—of continued

88 43 U.S.C. §1334(a)(2)(B). The requisite suspension period may be reduced upon the request of the lessee.

89 43 U.S.C. §1334(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iii). For regulations implementing the cancellation provisions, see 30 C.F.R.

§§550.180-550.185.

90 The statute requires “fair value” to take account of “anticipated revenues from the lease and anticipated costs, including costs of compliance with all applicable regulations and operating orders, liability for cleanup costs or damages, or both, in the case of an oil spill, and all other costs reasonably anticipated on the lease.... ” 43 U.S.C.

§1334(a)(2)(C).

91 Exceptions from this method of calculation are carved out for leases issued before September 18, 1978, and for joint leases that are canceled due to the failure of one or more partners to exercise due diligence. 43 U.S.C.