• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] 7 Colin Cahoon, Low Altitude Airspace: A Property Rights No-Man’s Land, 56 J.AIR L.&COM. 157, 161 (1990).

8 Id; see also R.WRIGHT, THE LAW OF AIRSPACE 11-65 (1968).

9 Air Commerce Act of 1926, P.L. 69-254, 44 Stat. 568, 572.

10 Civil Aeronautics Act of 1938, P.L. 75-706, 52 Stat. 973.

11 Codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 40103 (2012).

12 Codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 40101 (2012).

13 P.L. 85-726; 72 Stat. 737 (1958).

14 H.Rept. 2360, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. (1958).

15 S. Rept. 1811, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. (1958).

16 P.L. 112-95, § 332(a)(1).

17 Id. at § 332(a)(3).

18 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(a).

19 Id. at § 91.119(b).

(6)

operating altitude over non-congested areas is “500 feet above the surface.”20 Over open water or sparsely populated areas, aircraft “may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.”21 Navigable airspace is defined in statute as the airspace above the

minimum safe operating altitudes, including airspace needed for safe takeoff and landing.22

Helicopters