• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] Customs officials generally may not search on the high seas;20 however, officers of the Coast Guard,

(14)

20 (...continued)

stop of vessel in customs waters and pursuit two miles beyond customs waters).

21 See 14 U.S.C. §143; 19 U.S.C. §1401(i) (“The term ‘officer of the customs’ and ‘customs officer’ mean any officer of the Bureau of Customs of the Treasury Department or any commission, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard....”).

22 14 U.S.C. §89(a) states:

The Coast Guard may make inquires, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters upon which the United States has jurisdiction.... For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board any vessel ... address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship’s documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance.

23 19 U.S.C. §1499(a)(1)(D).

24 P.L. 107-296 §§402(7), 421.

25 Ibid., at §421(d)(2). Quarantine activities did not accompany the transferred statutes.