• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] The HSA, as modified by the President, transferred administrative authority over immigration enforcement to the Directorate of Border and Transportation Security.

The HSA effectuated the transfer of immigration authority in statutory language that

(11)

10 For example, §402 of the HSA makes the Under Secretary of the Directorate of Border and Transportation Security responsible for “carrying out the immigration enforcement functions vested by statute in, or performed by the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization” (or any officer, employee, or component of the INS).

11 8 C.F.R. §2.1 (“The Secretary, in his discretion, may delegate any such authority or function to any official, officer, or employee of the DHS or any employee of the United States to the extent authorized by law.”) This regulation was authorized, in part, by §103 of the INA, which was amended by the HSA to charge the Secretary of DHS with the administration and enforcement of the INA. There is still some question, however, as to the extent to which the Attorney General has concurrent authority.