• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] For a CRS compilation of reports and other resources on cybersecurity, see CRS Report R42507, Cybersecurity: Authoritative Reports and Resources, by Rita Tehan. For additional selected CRS reports relevant to cybersecurity, see CRS Issues Before Congress: Cybersecurity.

Current Legislative Framework

The federal role in addressing cybersecurity is complex. It involves both securing federal systems and fulfilling the appropriate federal role in protecting nonfederal systems. There is as yet no

1 The term information systems is defined in 44 U.S.C. §3502 as “a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information,” where information resources is “information and related resources, such as personnel, equipment, funds, and information technology.”