100 Meter Dash
C ENTRAL C ASS H IGH S CHOOL , C ASSELTON , ND T RACK & F IELD “T OP 10” R ECORDS
O UTDOOR ~ B OYS
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1 Jalen Ham 11.04 Region 1 Concordia College 5/21/2011 10.73
2 Adam Breske 11.04 WRC Outdoor Kindred 5/1/2014 10.80
3 Braeden Knutson 11.14 Lisbon Red & Gold Lisbon 4/18/2019 10.86
4 Junior Totay 11.19 Southeast Regional Championships Casselton 5/17/2019
5 Grady Bresnahan 11.22 ND State Track & Field Meet (Finals) Bismarck 5/27/2016
6 Noah Knutson 11.24 Central Cass Invitational Central Cass 4/16/2015 10.99
7 Jacob Mogen 11.24 Region 1 West Fargo 5/22/2010 11.00
8 Wes Koetz 11.29 Shanley Invitational Concordia College 4/25/2019
9 Glenn Grommesh 11.34 Valley City Invitational Valley City 4/x/1983 11.09
10 Will Ellison 11.38 ND State Track & Field Meet (Prelims) Bismarck 5/28/2021
200 Meter Dash
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1 Jalen Ham 22.14 Region 1 Concordia College 5/21/2011 21.84
2 Adam Breske 22.64 ND State Track & Field Meet (Prelims) Bismarck 5/22/2015
3 Braeden Knutson 22.84 Lisbon Red & Gold Lisbon 4/18/2019 22.57
4 Jacob Mogen 22.97 ND State Track & Field Meet (Prelims) Bismarck 5/28/2010
5 Wes Koetz 23.03 Southeast Regional Championships Casselton 5/17/2019
6 Junior Totay 23.11 TK Invitational Concordia College 5/4/2019
7 Glenn Grommesh 23.24 Region 2 Valley City 5/15/1983 22.96
8 Noah Knutson 23.24 Kindred Invitational Kindred 5/5/2015 22.99
9 Max Farquhar 23.24 Joan Halland Classic Kindred 5/8/2017 23.00
10 Brian Dickson 23.34 Central Cass Booster Club Invitational Casselton 5/10/1987 23.05
400 Meter Dash
Page 2
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1 Braeden Knutson 50.98 ND State Track & Field Meet (Prelims) Bismarck 5/24/2019 2 Ryan Heisler 51.28 ND State Track & Field Meet (Prelims) Bismarck 5/22/2009
3 Jalen Ham 51.36 ND State Track & Field Meet (Finals) Bismarck 5/27/2011
4 Brian Dickson 51.38 ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/22/1988
5 Frosty Wisnewski 52.13 ND State Track & Field Meet (Prelims) Bismarck 5/28/2021
6 Ken Toah 52.44 TK Last Chance Concordia College 5/11/2010 52.17
7 Travis Turner 52.64 Region 1 Wahpeton 5/22/1990 52.34
8 Adam Breske 52.84 District 2 Casselton 5/6/2014 52.52
8 Calvin Toah 52.84 District 2 Casselton 5/10/2011 52.52
10 Glenn Grommesh 53.14 Valley City Co-ed Valley City 4/20/1983 52.85
800 Meter Run
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1 Luke Wavra 1:59.36 ND State Track & Field Meet Valley City 5/23/1982
2 Casey Flick 2:02.04 TK Last Chance Concordia College 5/16/2011 2:01.77
3 Calvin Kraft 2:02.84 Central Cass Invitational Casselton 4/25/2006 2:02.51
4 Cody Schultz 2:03.24 Kindred Invitational Kindred 5/9/2009 2:03.00
5 Mike Herrmann 2:03.54 Region 1 Wahpeton 5/24/1987 2:03.30
6 Doug Schulz 2:06.64 Region 2 Valley City 5/15/1983 2:06.40
7 Frosty Wisnewski 2:07.77 Central Cass Varsity Invitational Casselton 5/8/2021
8 Ryan Heisler 2:08.64 District 2 Concordia College 5/4/2009 2:08.36
9 Thomas Doboyou 2:08.90 TK Last Chance Concordia College 5/13/2019
10 Tim Scott 2:09.84 Cass County West Fargo 5/9/1982 2:09.60
1600 Meter (1 Mile) Run
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1 Mike Herrmann 4:30.02 ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/31/1987
2 Casey Flick 4:35.08 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/28/2011
3 Calvin Kraft 4:35.69 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/26/2005
4 Luke Wavra 4:36.25 ND State Track & Field Meet Valley City 5/22/1983
5 Roland Rust 4:36.44 <Unknown> <Unknown> 1958 4:36.20
6 Kyle Schultz 4:37.34 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/23/2014
7 Ron Wagner 4:43.04 Region 1 Valley City 5/12/1985 4:42.80
8 Jacob Smith 4:45.74 Region 1 Wahpeton 5/21/1994 4:45.42
9 Rick Roth 4:46.84 District 2 Valley City 5/x/1977 4:46.60
10 Cody Schultz 4:47.54 Region 1 Concordia College 5/19/2008 4:47.26
3200 Meter (2 Mile) Run
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1 Calvin Kraft 9:59.61 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/26/2005
2 Kyle Schultz 10:17.24 Central Cass Invitational Casselton 5/9/2014 10:17.00
3 Ron Wagner 10:20.64 ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/25/1986 10:20.40
4 Josh Smith 10:21.14 Valley City Co-ed Invitational Valley City 4/8/2000 10:20.90
5 Joe Roth 10:56.34 Oak Grove Invitational Chaney Field - Fargo 5/29/1983 10:56.10
6 Casey Flick 10:56.84 Region 1 Concordia College 5/21/2011 10:56.53
7 Kevin Mark 10:59.14 Oak Grove Letterman's Concordia College 4/26/1985 10:58.88
8 Mike Komanetz 11:00.24 Region 1 Valley City 5/20/2000 10:59.99
9 Josh Nelson 11:00.84 WRC Outdoor Kindred 4/28/2016 11:00.59
10 John Hejl 11:05.34 WRC Outdoor Concordia College 5/3/2001 11:05.03
110 Meter Hurdles
Page 4
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1 Braeden Knutson 15.94 TK Last Chance Concordia 5/13/2019
2 Mike McLean 16.04 Region 2 Valley City 5/16/1982 15.73
3 Noah Knutson 16.24 Bill Jansen Last Chance Valley City 5/12/2015 16.00
4 Jeff Chaput 16.34 Cass Valley Conference Invitational Casselton 4/28/1992 16.03
5 Andy Prochnow 15.84 Unknown Wahpeton ?/?/1995 15.60
6 Colin Larsen 16.54 Central Cass Invitational Casselton 4/25/2006 16.23
7 Todd Blixt 16.74 Oak Grove Invitational Concordia College 4/27/1991 16.44
8 Kyle Faught 16.84 Region 1 Concordia College 5/21/2005 16.56
9 Barry Bowman 17.04 Cass County West Fargo 5/10/1980 16.80
10 Bruce McLean 17.14 Region 1 Valley City 5/12/1985 16.83
300 Meter Hurdles
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1 Braeden Knutson 39.70 ND State Track & Field Meet (Finals) Bismarck 5/25/2019
2 Mike McLean 41.58 ND State Track & Field Meet Valley City 5/23/1982
3 Noah Knutson 42.02 ND State Track & Field Meet (Prelims) Bismarck 5/22/2015
4 Todd Blixt 42.64 Region 1 Wahpeton 5/22/1990 42.40
4 Andy Prochnow 42.64 WRC Outdoor Wahpeton 5/11/1995 42.40
6 Dallas Rosin 43.24 Oakes Invitational Oakes 4/x/1998 43.00
7 Mike Ulmer 43.64 WRC Outdoor Wahpeton 5/12/1994 43.31
8 Bruce McLean 44.14 Cass County Concordia College 5/6/1984 43.83
9 Barry Bowman 44.94 Oak Grove Invitational Chaney Field - Fargo 1980 44.69
10 Doug Schulz 45.14 Cass County West Fargo 5/8/1983 44.84
4x100 Meter Relay
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1
Junior Totay, Wes Koetz, Will Ellison,
Braeden Knutson 43.72 ND State Track & Field Meet (Finals) Bismarck 5/25/2019 2
Grady Bresnahan, Adam Breske, Nathan
Volk, Noah Knutson 43.98 ND State Track & Field Meet (Finals) Bismarck 5/23/2015 3
Junior Totay, Sam Badger, Will Ellison,
Braeden Knutson 44.36 TK Last Chance Concordia College 5/13/2019
4
Jake Deutsch, Sam Badger, Frosty
Wisnewski, Will Ellison 44.38 ND State Track & Field Meet (Finals) Bismarck 5/29/2021
5
Grady Bresnahan, Braeden Knutson, Max Farquhar, Chandler
Hersch 44.51 ND State Track & Field Meet (Prelims) Bismarck 5/27/2016
6
Junior Totay, Wes Koetz, Rafael Buccini,
Braeden Knutson 44.56 Southeast Regional Championships Casselton 5/17/2019
7
Junior Totay, Thomas Doboyou, Will Ellison,
Braeden Knutson 44.94 Central Cass Invitational Central Cass 5/10/2019
8
Frosty Wisnewski, Samual Badger, Owen Wiersma, Will Ellison
44.97 Mariya Tate Memorial Rugby 5/1/2021
9
Owen Weirsma, Sam Badger, Kaden Quam,
Will Eillson 44.98 Valley City Invite Valley City 4/22/2021
10
Aidan Olson- Tingelstad, Jake Deutsch, Frosty Wisnewski, Will Ellison
45.37 Central Cass Varsity Invitational Casselton 5/8/2021
4x200 Meter Relay
Page 6
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1
Junior Totay, Thomas Doboyou, Will Ellison,
Wes Koetz 1:32.74 ND State Track & Field Meet (Finals) Bismarck 5/25/2019
2
Jake Deutsch, Kaden Quam, Frosty Wisnewski,
Will Ellison 1:32.87 ND State Track & Field Meet (Finals) Bismarck 5/29/2021
3
Aaron Shoemaker, Wes Koetz, Thomas Doboyou, Braeden
Knutson 1:32.96 ND State Track & Field Meet (Prelims) Bismarck 5/25/2018
4
Nathan Volk, Adam Breske, Braeden Knutson, Noah
Knutson 1:33.20 ND State Track & Field Meet (Finals) Bismarck 5/23/2015
5
Nathan Volk, Adam Breske, Austin Rust,
Noah Knutson 1:33.30 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/23/2014
6
Junior Totay, Wes Koetz, Braeden Knutson, Max
Farquhar 1:33.71 ND State Track & Field Meet (Prelims) Bismarck 5/27/2017
7
Junior Totay, Wes Koetz, Will Ellison,
Braeden Knutson 1:33.76 Lisbon American Legion Lisbon 4/23/2019
8
Kenny Toah, Ben Birrenkott, Zach
Buntrock, Jalen Ham 1:33.76 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/28/2011
9
Brian Dickson, Trevor Monilaws, Scott
Cramer, Jason Eckert 1:34.95 ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/22/1988
10
Thomas Carvell, Nathan Volk, Chad Rehovsky, Adam
Breske 1:34.95 Southeast Region
Valley City State
University 5/18/2013
4x400 Meter (1 Mile) Relay
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1
Glenn Grommesh, Scott Spilde, Joe Roth,
Luke Wavra 3:29.00 ND State Track & Field Meet Valley City State
University 5/22/1983
2
Max Farquhar, Wes Koetz, Thomas Doboyou, Braeden
Knutson 3:31.90 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/27/2017
3
Thomas Doboyou, Junior Totay, Wes Koetz, Braeden
Knutson 3:32.54 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/25/2019
4
Ryan Heisler, Dustin Scheer, Kenny Toah,
Jacob Mogen 3:33.08 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/22/2009
5
Ron Wagner, Ryan McLean, Mike Herrmann, Brian
Dickson 3:33.81 ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/25/1986
6 <Unknown>
3:34.04 ND State Track & Field Meet <Unknown> 1973 3:33.80
7
Thomas Doboyou, Junior Totay, Wes Koetz, Braeden
Knutson 3:34.13 Joan Halland Classic Kindred 5/7/2018
8
Calvin Toah, Michael Utt, Matt Zimmerman,
Jalen Ham 3:34.54 Region 1 Concordia College 5/21/2011 3:34.27
9
Brian Dickson, Mike Stevens, Scott Cramer, Mike
Herrmann 3:34.34 Kiwannis Track & Field Meet Wahpeton 5/7/1987 3:34.06
10
Eugene Hersch, Michael Ries, Dana
Sherman, Nick Sinner 3:34.64 ND State Track & Field Meet Valley City 5/31/1972 3:34.40
4x800 (2 Mile) Meter Relay
Page 8
Name Record Meet Location Date Hand-Held Time
1
Joe Roth, Scott Spilde, Doug Schulz, Luke
Wavra 8:18.36 ND State Track & Field Meet Valley City 5/22/1983
2
Ryan Heisler, Dustin Scheer, Cody Schultz,
Greg Wieland 8:32.66 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/22/2009
3
Ron Wagner, Tim Utt, Ryan McLean, Mike
Herrmann 8:35.65 ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/24/1986
4
Kyle Schultz, Atley Johnson, Michael Utt,
Casey Flick 8:37.04 Region 1 Concordia College 5/21/2011 8:36.71
5
Erik Hagen, John Hejl, Brent Meyer, David
Faught 8:38.74 Lisbon Last Chance Lisbon 5/13/2002 8:38.50
6
Michael Utt, Kyle Schultz, Matt Zimmerman, Adam
Breske 8:39.67 ND State Track & Field Meet Bismarck 5/25/2012
7
Dennis Olson, Scott Brabanski, Rick Roth
Mike Rietan 8:45.24 District 2 <Unknown> 5/x/1976 8:45.00
8
Alex Ausk, Ryan Heisler, Dustin
Scheer, Cody Schultz 8:46.20 Region 1 Concordia College 5/19/2008
9
Luke Wavra, Joe Roth, Tim Scott, Doug
Schulz 8:48.74 Oak Grove Invitational Chaney Field - Fargo 4/30/1982 8:48.50
10
Thomas Doboyou, Frosty Wisnewski, Chase Gross, Braeden
Knutson 8:58.27 Southeast Regional Championships Casselton 5/17/2019
Shot Put
Name Record Meet Location Date
1 Marcus McKenzie 51' 3" Ellendale Quarterback Club Invitational Jamestown 5/7/1994
2 Kent Monilaws 50' 11" WRC Wahpeton 5/10/1991
3 Dusty Siverson 50' 10" Gerrells Invitational Grand Forks 5/2/1994
4 Jason Monilaws 50' 2" ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/26/1990
5 Nick Martin 49’ 1” Central Cass Varsity Invitational Casselton 5/8/2021
6 Truman Kingsley 48' 6" <Unknown> <Unknown> 1955
7 Chris Taylor 47' 10.5" Oak Grove Letterman's Concordia College 4/22/2010
8 Steve Merrigan 47' 2.75" ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/25/1986
9 Brad Sinner 47' 1" Oakes Invitational Oakes 5/1/1995
10 Eric Mattson 46' 9" Region 1 Valley City 5/22/1999
Discus
Name Record Meet Location Date
1 Greg Baumler 157' 10" <Unknown> <Unknown> 1979
2 Eric Mattson 156' 3" Lisbon Glenn Moore Last Chance Lisbon 5/17/1999
3 Kent Monilaws 155' 7" Oak Grove Last Chance Concordia College 5/14/1991
4 Ryan Sinner 152' 3" ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/29/1993
5 Conner Heck 149' 2" District 2 Concordia College 5/10/2005
6 Nick Martin 143' 3.5" Central Cass Varsity Invitational Casselton 5/8/2021
7 Truman Kingsley 142' 8" <Unknown> <Unknown> 1955
8 Steve Merrigan 141' 1" CC Booster Club Invite Casselton 5/11/1986
9 Marcus McKenzie 140' 5" CC Booster Club Invite Casselton 4/25/1993
10 Brad Sinner 139' 7" WRC Outdoor Wahpeton 5/11/1995
Page 10
Javelin
Name Record Meet Location Date
1 Eric Mattson 183' 3" ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/27/2000
2 Todd Blixt 177' 4" ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/26/1991
3 Greg Baumler 172' 6" Tom Flackoy Relays NDSU 4/16/1978
4 Brad Sinner 170' 8" Oak Grove Last Chance Meet Oak Grove 5/15/1995
5 Mike Austin 165' 2" <Unknown> <Unknown> 1964
6 Dusty Siverson 164' 1" Region 1 Wahpeton 5/21/1994
7 Kevin Sinner 163' 1" Region 1 Valley City 5/20/2000
8 Todd Sinner 159' 9" Oak Grove Last Chance <Unknown> 5/x/1994
9 Bob Waslien 156' 11” District Valley City 5/21/1971
10 Mike McLean 154' 7" Region 2 Valley City 5/16/1982
High Jump
Name Record Meet Location Date
1 Chris Poyzer 6' 4" Oak Grove Last Chance Concordia College 5/14/1991
2 Jacob Dooley 6' 3" Central Cass Invitational Casselton 5/2/2016
3 Dillon Haines 6’ 2” Southeast Region Kindred 5/21/2016
3 Jerry Pyle 6' 2" Southeastern District Meet Valley City 5/x/1968
3 Logan McLean 6' 2" TK Last Chance Concordia College 5/x/2010
3 Jason Lorentzen 6' 2" Oak Grove Last Chance Grand Forks - UND 5/15/1995
7 Rafael Buccini 6' 0" Central Cass Invitational Central Cass 5/10/2019
7 Todd Blixt 6' 0" Oak Grove Lettermans <Unknown> 4/29/1988
7 Jake Deutsch 6’ 0” Central Cass Varsity Invitational Casselton 5/8/2021
7 Logan Prochnow 6’ 0” South East Region Kindred 5/21/2021
7 Steve Weber 6' 0" Packer Relays West Fargo 5/4/1980
9 Bryan Poyzer 5' 10" Cass County Concordia College 5/4/1986
9 Lynn Hanson 5' 10” Cass County Class B Valley City 5/1/1977
Pole Vault
Name Record Meet Location Date
1 Don Siverson 12' 6" ND State Track & Field Meet Valley City 5/25/1968
2 Greg Baumler 12' 3" District Valley City 5/17/1978
3 Lowell Blackwell 12' 0" ND State Track & Field Meet Valley City 5/31/1971
3 Kaden Quam 12' 0" Southeast Regional Championships Casselton 5/17/2019
5 Scott Grabanski 12’ 0” ND State Track & Field Meet Valley City 5/28/1977
6 Perry Rust 11' 0" Cass County Class B Valley City 5/1/1977
7 Alan Wagner 10' 7" Region 1 Concordia College 5/17/2007
8 Cody Schultz 10' 6" TK Last Chance Concordia College 5/11/2009
8 Ryan Srehlow 10' 6" Vikings Invitational Valley City 4/17/1977
9 Cameron Flick 10' 0" Central Cass Invitational Casselton 5/9/2013
9 Evan Gross 10' 0" Packer Relays West Fargo 5/4/2018
Long Jump
Name Record Meet Location Date
1 Dusty Siverson 22' 1.5" ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/28/1994 2 Chris Poyzer 21' 8.5" ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/26/1991
3 Will Ellison 21’ 6.75” Shanley Invitational Concordia College 4/25/2019
4 Braeden Knutson 21’ 2.5” TK Last Chance Concordia College 5/13/2019
5 Carl Blank 20' 10" Region 1 VCSU 5/20/2000
6 Adam Breske 20' 7.5" Kindred Invitational Kindred 4/22/2014
7 Aaron Shoemaker 20' 7.5" Mustang Invitational West Fargo 5/10/2018
8 Bob Pyle 20' 5.25” <Unknown> <Unknown> 1968
9 Max Farquhar 20’ 5.25” Fargo South Alumni Invitational Fargo South 4/11/2017
10 Bill Grommesh 20' 4" Cass County West Fargo 5/10/1980
Page 12
Triple Jump
Name Record Meet Location Date
1 Dusty Siverson 43' 5.5" ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/28/1994
2 Owen Wiersma 42’ 9.5 Central Cass Invitational Casselton 3/29/2021
3 Noah Knutson 42' 6" Southeast Region VCSU 5/17/2014
4 Carl Blank 42' 4.5" ND State Track & Field Meet Grand Forks 5/27/2000
5 Jace Narum 40’ 9.5” South East Region Kindred 5/21/2021
5 Beau Sinner 40' 9.5" Region 1 Concordia College 5/16/2009
6 Jason Lorentzen 40' 9" Gerrells Invitational Grand Forks - UND 5/2/1994
7 Dillon Haines 40’ 6” Joan Halland Classic Kindred 5/8/2017
8 Zach Buntrock 40' 4" WRC Outdoor Concordia College 5/5/2011
9 Chris Poyzer 40’ 2.5” WRC Outdoor Wahpeton 5/10/1991