• Keine Ergebnisse gefunden
[…] Limits (or Caps) to Liability

With some exceptions (identified below), the liability of the responsible party is limited or capped for each “incident.”31 Liability limits differ based on the source of the oil spill: some limits are simple dollar amounts; in other cases liability is unlimited for cleanup costs, but there are limits on other damages.

24 The definition of “facility” is broadly worded and includes pipelines and motor vehicles. 33 U.S.C. 2701(9).

25 Under OPA, the terms “liable” and “liability” are “construed to be the standard of liability which obtains under section 311 of the [Clean Water Act].” Courts have interpreted Section 311 of the Clean Water Act as imposing strict liability on parties responsible for the discharge of oil or other hazardous substances into the waters of the United States. See United States v. New York, 481 F.Supp. 4 (D.N.Y. 1979).